ASEE 2020

ERM Resources for ASEE 2020 Virtual Conference

ASEE 2020 is virtual.  The main conference webpage is at https://www.asee.org/annual-conference/2020.  The virtual conference webpage is at https://asee20.pathable.co.

We share resources here to help you manage Education Research & Methods technical sessions, distinguished lecture, and social activities.

 

This will be updated during the conference.  Also check the ERM Facebook and Twitter pages.

 

Schedule (with links)

ERM Division Schedule of Sessions, Meetings, & Socials (with links to ASEE’s Virtual Conference website)
https://j.mp/ERMschedule

 

Sessions list
ERM sessions list on ASEE OSL (online session locator) with authors & links to papers
https://j.mp/ERMsessions

 

Social Events

ASEE Division Mixer – ERM Virtual Booth
Monday, June 22, 4:30-5:30pm EDT
https://asee20.pathable.co/organizations/ev8TuPkTNPweFEpF5

ERM Community Welcome
Tuesday, June 23, 2:30-3:30pm EDT
https://asee20.pathable.co/meetings/virtual/T9kSExxtY5mXLSZ34

ERM Annual Community Celebration and Awards Reception (Formerly the ERM Brouhaha)
Wednesday, June 24, 7-9pm EDT


invitation flyer: https://bit.ly/2020ERMcommunitycelebration
registration link (by Monday 6/22): https://purdue.ca1.qualtrics.com/jfe/form/SV_9SRk0l0yRZE36El

 

Other

ERM Business Meeting
Tuesday, June 23, 3:30-4:30pm EDT
https://asee20.pathable.co/meetings/virtual/ZuMmTMgWZDLmYseRJ

ERM Distinguished Lecture: Lisa Benson
Wednesday, June 24, 2-2:30pm EDT
Talking the Talk and Walking the Walk: How Our Publications Reflect the Engineering Education Community
https://asee20.pathable.co/meetings/virtual/uQSh8awXzwXhM2aqv
Distinguished lecture flyer: https://bit.ly/2020lisabenson

ERM Awards and Recognition

These awards were presented at Wednesday’s ERM Community Celebration and Awards.


Journal of Engineering Education 

JEE Wickenden Award, Star Reviewers and Mentored Reviewers (link to slides)

2019 Wickenden Award Awardees: Susan Lord, Matthew Ohland, Richard Layton, and Michelle Camacho, authors of “Beyond pipeline and pathways: Ecosystem metrics” (January 2019)

2019 Honorable Mention: Michael Eastman, Monica Miles and Randy Yerrick, authors of “Exploring the White and male culture: Investigating individual perspectives of equity and privilege in engineering education” (October 2019)

2020 Star Reviewers
Catherine Berdanier, Penn State University (2020)
Samantha Brunhaver, Arizona State University (2020)
Andrea Goncher, University of Florida (2020)
James Huff, Harding University (2020)

2020 Mentored Reviewer Participants

Apprentice Faculty Grants awardees

 

Aaron Johnson, University of Colorado Boulder
Mentor: James Huff
Presentation video: https://vimeo.com/430876561

 

Jill Seniuk Cicek, University of Manitoba
Mentor: Alice Pawley
Presentation video: https://vimeo.com/430880295

  

Christina Smith, Brown University
Mentor: Allison Godwin
Presentation video: https://vimeo.com/430876595

 

Jessica Swenson, University of Buffalo (SUNY)
Mentor: Heidi Diefes-Dux
Presentation video: https://vimeo.com/430858973

 

 

Best Paper and Best Diversity Paper

These papers will be presented during the R314E·Educational Research and Methods Division (ERM) Best Paper Finalists technical session
Thu. June 25, 2020 11:20 AM to 11:40 AM

Best Paper
“It’s the End of the World as We Know It, and I Need a Job: A Qualitative Exploration of Mid-Year Engineering Students’ Future Possible Careers” by Catherine McGough, Minnesota State University, Mankato with Lisa Benson, Clemson University

Finalists for Best Paper

“The Influence of Connecting Funds of Knowledge to Beliefs about Performance, Classroom Belonging, and Graduation Certainty for First-Generation College Students” by Dina Verdín, Purdue University-Main Campus, West Lafayette with Jessica Mary Smith, Colorado School of Mines, Juan C. Lucena, Colorado School of Mines

“Redefining Retention in STEM Education: New Perspectives on a Student-centered Metric of Success” by Andrew Forney, Loyola Marymount University with Sunai Kim, Loyola Marymount University

“Adversary or Ally”: Undergraduate Engineering Students’ Perceptions of Faculty” by Herman Ronald Clements, Purdue University) with Brianna Shani Benedict, Purdue University, Allison Godwin, Purdue University at West Lafayette, Jacqueline Ann Rohde, Purdue University at West Lafayette, Sherry Chen

 

Best Diversity Paper

“Effects of Test Anxiety on Engineering Students’ STEM Success” (ID: 29794) by Justin Charles Major,  (Purdue University-Main Campus, West Lafayette (College of Engineering)) with Matthew Scheidt, (Purdue University-Main Campus, West Lafayette (College of Engineering)) Allison Godwin, (Purdue University at West Lafayette) Edward J. Berger, (Purdue University at West Lafayette) John Chen, (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo)

Best Diversity Paper Finalist

“The Influence of Connecting Funds of Knowledge to Beliefs about Performance, Classroom Belonging, and Graduation Certainty for First-Generation College Students” (ID: 28800) by Dina Verdín,  (Purdue University-Main Campus, West Lafayette (College of Engineering)) with Jessica Mary Smith (Colorado School of Mines) Juan C. Lucena, (Colorado School of Mines)

 

ERM Service Award

Matthew Verleger, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University