American Society for Engineering Education
Educational Research and Methods Division

YearChairVice/Program ChairSecretary/Treasurer
2015-16 Monica Cardella, Purdue University Lisa Benson, Clemson University Adam Carberry, Arizona State University
2014-15 Elliot Douglas, University of Florida Shane Brown, Oregon State University Adam Carberry, Arizona State University
2013-14 Elliot Douglas, University of Florida Julie Martin, Clemson University Daria Kotys-Schwartz, University of Colorado
2012-13 Maura Borrego, Virginia Tech Elliot Douglas, University of Florida Daria Kotys-Schwartz, University of Colorado
2011-12 Maura Borrego, Virginia Tech Rich Layton, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology Daria Kotys-Schwartz, University of Colorado
2010-11 Matthew Ohland, Purdue University Kay C. Dee, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology Daria Kotys-Schwartz, University of Colorado
2009-10 Matthew Ohland, Purdue University Trevor Harding, California Polytechnic State University Tamara Moore, University of Minnesota
2008-09 Cynthia Finelli, University of Michigan P.K. Imbrie, Purdue University Tamara Moore, University of Minnesota
2007-08 Cynthia Finelli, University of Michigan Sandra Yost, University of Detroit Mercy Teri Reed-Rhoads, Purdue University
2006-07 Larry Richards, University of Virginia Dan Budny, University of Pittsburgh Teri Reed-Rhoads, Purdue University
2005-06 Larry Richards, University of Virginia Cindy Finelli, University of Michigan Teri Reed-Rhoads, Purdue University
2004-05 Eric Soulsby, University of Connecticut P.K. Imbrie, Purdue University Teri Reed-Rhoads, University of Oklahama
2003-04 Eric Soulsby, University of Connecticut Teri Reed-Rhoads, University of Oklahoma David Voltmer, RoseHulman Institute of Technology
2002-03 Dan Moore, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology Sandra Shaw-Courter, University of Wisconsin-Madison David Voltmer, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
2001-02 Dan Moore, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology Larry Richards, University of Virginia Eric Soulsby, University Connecticut
2000-01 Barbara Olds, Colorado School of Mines John Chen, Rowan University Eric Soulsby, University Connecticut
1999-00 Barbara Olds, Colorado School of Mines Virgil Cox, Gaston College Eric Soulsby, University Connecticut
1998-99 Michael Pavelich, Colorado School of Mines Beth Eschenbach, Humbolt University Eric Soulsby, University Connecticut
1997-98 Michael Pavelich, Colorado School of Mines Ronald Miller, Colorado Mines Eric Soulsby, University Connecticut
1996-97 Karl Smith, University of Minnesota Dan Budny, Purdue University Ronald Miller, Colorado School of Mines
1995-96 Karl Smith, University of Minnesota Bruce Harding, Purdue University Shirley Holloway, Camosun College
1994-95 Bruce Carlson, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Barbara Olds, Colorado School of Mines Shirley Holloway, Camosun College
1993-94 Bruce Carlson, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Virgil Cox, Gaston College Steven Nesbit, Lafayette University
1992-93 James Demetry, Worchester Polytechnic Institute Bruce Carlson, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Steven Nesbit, Lafayette University
1991-92 James Demetry, Worchester Polytechnic Institute Terry Ishihara, Saginaw Valley Michael Pavelich, Colorado School of Mines
1990-91 Richard Culver, University of Binghampton Terry Ishihara, Saginaw Valley Michael Pavelich, Colorado School of Mines
1989-90 Richard Culver, University of Binghampton Carole Goodson, University Houston Walter Buchanan, IUPUI
1988-89 Carole Goodson, University of Houston Wallace Whiting, West Virginia University Walter Buchanan, IUPUI
1987-88 Carole Goodson, University of Houston Michael Pavelich, Colorado School of Mines Susan Miertschin, University of Houston
1986-87 Russell Dean, West Virginia University Karl Smith, University of Minnesota Susan Miertschin, University of Houston
1985-86 Russell Dean, West Virginia University Carole Goodson, Univeristy of Houston Richard Culver, University of Binghamton
1984-85 Dendy Sloan, Colorado School of Mines George Hankins, University of Pacific Richard Culver, University of Binghamton
1983-84 Dendy Sloan, Colorado School of Mines Ron Schmitz, South Dakota School of Mines Carole Goodson, University of Houston
1982-83 John Lindenlaub, Purdue University Michael Householder, California State - Fullerton Carole Goodson, University of Houston
1981-82 John Lindenlaub, Purdue University Dendy Sloan, Colorado School of Mines Edward Red, Texas A & M
1980-81 Billy Koen, University of Texas - Austin Hugh Keedy, Vanderbilt University Edward Red, Texas A & M
1979-80 Billy Koen, University of Texas - Austin Issac Margulis, Ryerson University Bruce Carlson, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1978-79 Gordon Flammer, Utah State University James Stice, University of Texas - Austin Bruce Carlson, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1977-78 Gordon Flammer, Utah State University Alan Brainard, University of Pittsurgh Issac Margulis, Ryerson University
1976-77 Wallace Venable, West Virginia University Earl Ratledge, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee Issac Margulis, Ryerson University
1975-76 Billy Koen, University of Texas - Austin Wallace Venable, West Virginia University Lois Greenfield, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
1974-75 George Corser, GMI Billy Koen, University of Texas - Austin Lois Greenfield, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
1973-74 George Corser, GMI Paul Miller, Kansas State University Lois Greenfield, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
1972-73 Helen Plants, West Virginia University George Corser, GMI Lois Greenfield, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
1971-72 Helen Plants, West Virginia University Willard Rogers, University of Arizona Lois Greenfield, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
1970-71 Helen Plants, West Virginia University Robert Stager, University of Windsor Jim Stice, Univeristy of Texas-Austin
1969-70 Charles Wales, West Virginia University W. M. Lubbert, USMA Helen Plants, West Virginia University
1968-69 Lawrence Grayson - Manhattan College Manhattan Wales, Wright State University Wm Lubbert, USMA
Year Directors* 
2015-17 Archie Holmes, University of Virginia Kathryn Jablakow, Pennsylvania State Great Valley
2014-16 Sarah Zappe, Pennsylvania State University Daria Kotys-Schwartz, University of Colorado
2013-15 Beth Cady, National Academy of Engineering Lisa Benson, Clemson University
2012-14 Senay Purzer, Purdue University Susan Lord, University of San Diego
2011-13 Ann McKenna, Arizona State University Euan Lindsay, Curtain University/Central Queensland University
2010-12 Shane Brown, Washington State University Doug Schmucker, Zahl-Ford
2009-11 Holly Matusovich, Virginia Tech Sandra Shaw-Courter, University of Wisconsin-Madison
2008-10 Jennifer Karlin, South Dakota School of Mines Matt Ohland, Purdue University (replaced by Lisa McNair, Virginia Tech for 09-10)
2007-09 Kay C. Dee, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Jim Morgan, Texas A&M
2006-08 Maura Borrego, Virginia Tech Veronica Burrows, Arizona State University
2005-07 Robin Adams, University of Washington Jenna Carpenter, Louisian Tech University
2004-06 Trevor Harding, California Polytechnic State University Ron Miller, Colorado School of Mines
2003-05 Richard Layton, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology Veronica Burrows, Arizona State University
2002-04 Ruth Streveler, Colorado School of Mines Emily Allen, San Jose State University
2001-03 Beth Eschenbach, Humboldt State University Mary Besterfield-Sacre, University of Pittsburgh
2000-02 Cindy Finelli, Kettering University Jennifer Turns, University of Washington
1999-01 Larry Shuman, University of Pittsburgh Dan Budny, University of Pittsburgh
1998-00 Susan Lord, University of San Diego John Chen, Rowan University
1997-98 Larry Richards, University of Virginia Charlie Yokomoto, IUPUI

*No information available before 1997.

 

Year At-Large Directors 
2014-15 Susan Lord, University of San Diego  
2010-11 Lisa McNair, Virginia Tech Matthew Verleger, Utah State University
2002-03 Matt Ohland, Clemson University P.K. Imbrie, Purdue University
2001-02 Matt Ohland, Clemson University P.K. Imbrie, Purdue University

 

Year FIE ERM Steering Committee Members***
2012-15 Archie Holmes, University of Virginia
2011-14 Jim Morgan, Texas A&M University
2010-13 Beth Eschenbach, Humboldt State University
2009-12 Cinthia Finelli, University of Michigan
2008-11 Jennifer Karlin, South Dakota School of Mines
2007-10 Dan Moore, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
2006-09 P.K. Imbrie, Purdue University
2005-08 Bill Oakes, Purdue University
2004-07 Dan Moore, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
2003-06 P.K. Imbrie, Purdue University
2002-05 Michael Pavelich, Colorado School of Mines
2001-04 Tim Skvarenina, Purdue University

**No information available before 2001.

 

Year ASEE ERM FIE Program Director***
2014 Monica Cardella, Purdue University
2013 Teri Reed-Rhoads, Purdue University
2012 Archie Holmes & Reid Bailey, University of Virginia
2011 Jim Morgan, Texas A&M
2010 Maura Borrego, Virginia Tech
2009 Richard Layton, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
2008 Matthew Ohland, Purdue University
2007 Doug Schucker, Tri-State University
2006 Elizabeth Eschenbach, Humboldt State University
2005 Heidi Diefes-Dux, Purdue University
2004 Dan Moore, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
2003 Cynthia Finelli, University of Michigan
2002 P.K. Imbrie, Purdue University
2001 Dan Moore, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
2000 Michael Pavelich, Colorado School of Mines
1999 Larry Richards, University of Virginia
1998 Dan Moore, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology

***No information available before 1998.

YearBen Dasher Committee Chair^Helen Plants Committee Chair^Ronald Schmitz Award^^ERM Best Paper Committee Chair^^^
2015 Noemi Mendoza, Texas A & M University Marissa Orr, Louisiiana Tech University    
2014 Jenefer Husman, Arizona State University Marissa Orr, Louisiana Tech University    
2013 Jenefer Husman, Arizona State University Monica Cardella, Purdue University   Sarah Zappe, Penn State
2012 Susan Donohue, University of Virginia Monica Cardella, Purdue University Susan Lord, University of San Diego Senay Purzer, Purdue University
2011 Susan Donohue, University of Virginia Monica Cardella, Purdue University and Matthew Verleger, Utah State University   Elliot Douglas, University of Florida
2010 Susan Donohue, University of Virginia Monica Cardella, Purdue University   Trevor Harding, California Polytechnic State University
2009 Jim Morgan, Texas A&M Shane Brown, Washington State University   Maura Borrego, Virginia Tech
2008 Trevor Harding, California Polytechnic State University Shane Brown, Washington State University   Maura Borrego, Virginia Tech
2007 Trevor Harding, California Polytechnic State University Jennifer Kadlowec, Rowan University   -
2006 Jennifer Karlin, South Dakota School of Mines Don Carpenter, Lawrence Technological University   -
2005 Jenna Carpenter, Louisiana Tech University Mike Pavelich and Eric Soulsby   -
2004 Ron Miller, Colorado School of Mines Sharon Fellows, Binghampton University   -
2003 Deborah Follman, Purdue University Richard Culver, University of Binghampton   -
2002 - -   -
2001 - Melinda Piket-May - Universtiy of Colorado   -
2000 Susan Lord, University of San Diego Julie Ellis, University of Southern Maine   -
1999 Richard Culver, University of Binghampton Julie Ellis, University of Southern Maine   -
1998 David Voltmer, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology Eric Cheek, North Carolina A&T University David Voltmer, RoseHulman Institute of Technology -
1997 Larry Richards, University of Virginia Tom Kannemann David Kerns - Olin College -
1996 Ted Batchman, University of Nevada, Reno Julie Ellis, University of Southern Maine Bruce Eisenstein - Drexel University -

^No information available before 1998.

^^Seeking more information.

^^^Entered it's current form in 2008.

YearApprentice Faculty Grants Committee ChairNomination Committee Chair*Vice-Chair of Publications/Webmaster**Brochure Editor Chair/Newsletter***
2014 Micah Lande, Arizona State University   Geoffrey Herman, University of Illinois Glen Livesay, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
2013 Holly Matusovich, Virginia Tech Matthew Verleger, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Adam Carberry, Arizona State University Glen Livesay, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
2012 Holly Matusovich, Virginia Tech Julie Martin, Clemson University Dan Budny, Pittsburgh University Glen Livesay, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
2011 Julie Martin, Clemson University Richard Layton, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology Dan Budny, Pittsburgh University Glen Livesay, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
2010 Julie Martin, Clemson University Richard Layton, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology Dan Budny, Pittsburgh University Glen Livesay, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
2009 Julie Martin, Clemson University Michael DeAntonio, New Mexico State University Dan Budny, Pittsburgh University Glen Livesay, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
2008 Jennifer Karlin, South Dakota School of Mines Dan Moore, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology Dan Budny, Pittsburgh University Glen Livesay, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
2007 Jennifer Karlin, South Dakota School of Mines Maura Borrego, Virginia Tech Dan Budny, Pittsburgh University Dough Schmucker, Western Kentucky
2006 Jennifer Karlin, South Dakota School of Mines Maura Borrego, Virginia Tech Dan Budny, Pittsburgh University Dough Schmucker, Western Kentucky
2005 Robin Adams, University of Washington Larry Richards, University of Virginia Dan Budny, Pittsburgh University Dough Schmucker, Western Kentucky
2004 Robin Adams, University of Washington Sandra Shaw-Courter, University of Wisconsin-Madison Dan Budny, Pittsburgh University Dough Schmucker, Western Kentucky / Alisha Waller, Georgia State University
2003 Robin Adams, University of Washington Alisha Waller, Georgia State University Dan Budny, Pittsburgh University Dough Schmucker, Western Kentucky / Alisha Waller, Georgia State University
2002> Robin Adams, University of Washington Teri Reed-Rhoads, University of Oklahoma Dan Budny, Pittsburgh University Richard Layton, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology / Ron Miller, Colorado School of Mines
2001 Robin Adams, University of Washington Ken Roby, Clemson University Dan Budny, Pittsburgh University Laura Ruhala, Southern Polytechnic State University / Ron Miller, Colorado School of Mines
2000 Jennifer Turns, University of Washington Ken Roby, Clemson University Dan Budny, Pittsburgh University Richard Layton, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology / Ken Roby, Clemson University
1999 Jennifer Turns, University of Washington Ken Roby, Clemson University Dan Budny, Purdue University Richard Layton, North Carolina A&T / Ken Roby, Clemson University
1998 Jennifer Turns, University of Washington James Demetry, Worchester Polytechnic Institute Dan Budny, Purdue University Richard Layton, North Carolina A&T / Ken Roby, Clemson University
1997 John Chen, Rowan University Mary Besterfield-Sacre, University of Pittsburgh Dan Budny, Purdue University Susan Mengel, Texas Tech University
1996 Beth Eschenbach, Humboldt State University - Dan Budny, Purdue University Susan Mengel, Texas Tech University

*No information available before 1997.

** Started in 1996. Switched from Vice-Chair of Publications to Webmaster during Dan Budny's tenure.

*** The Newsletter was discontinued in 2006. The Brochure began in 1998.